Deal Promo Codes Privacy Policy

dealpromocodes values your privacy and is dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy you visit our website or receive electronic communication from dealspromocodes.

This Privacy Policy along with Terms & Conditions explains;

  • What information do we collect from you
  • How this information is used
  • How and where we store your information
  • How you can gain access your to information

By using dealpromocodes you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these terms please do not continue using dealpromocodes.

The information we collect from you

We collect information from you in-order to display you the offers we think will be of your interest   and give you the best possible service when using dealpromocodes. We collect and process the following information;

Information you provide us

Registration information

When you use a voucher on for the first time, we may ask you to register and provide us with personal information as follows;

Your name, email address, and gender.(you can amend complete you profile later by providing extra information including you full name, Date of birth, postal address and preferred method of communication.)

We use this information to better personalize our service for you. We will never sell, rent or share your personal information with any other company for its own marketing purposes without your consent.

Information you provide on our partner’s websites

You may visit third party sites from dealspromocodes and we believe they have their own independent privacy policy and terms and conditions and strongly recommend to check them when you visit them sites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Information we get when you use our service

Your redemption information

When you use dealpromocodes we will collect information about how you use our site For example, when you redeem a voucher we’ll record details of the offer, the date and time and the device you’ve used it on. We’ll use this information to customize and personalize the offers we show you in future.

Your location information

When you use our  website we may receive your location or ask to use it. We’ll use this to show you the offers near your current or selected. You can turn your location on or off from your device’s setting menu or block location services if you’re using the website on mobile or a computer.

Your mobile phone information

When you use the dealpromocodes application for the first time, we will receive a unique identifier for your phone if your handset manufacturer or network provide it (UDID). We  also receive your mobile phone number (MISDEN). By downloading the dealpromocodes app you are consenting that we may use this information to send you push notifications or SMS messages about our offers. We will not use this information to call you for telemarketing purposes or pass your details to third parties.

Your IDFA/Advertising Identifier

We also fetch data  where provided your devices IDFA/Advertising Identifier which is an anonymous ID provided by your operating system. We may pass this anonymous data to a third party partner (unacast.com) for purposes of providing relevant and accurate advertising across various operating systems and devices and to analyze the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. To find out more and how to unsubscribe or opt out – http://unacast.com/unacast/privacy-statement/.

Cookies and similar stuff

We use  different technologies,  to gather information about your activities whilst you are on our website. We also gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file. A cookie file is a small text file which is automatically downloaded to your computer when you visit our site. The cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you, by doing things like remembering your password.

All computers have the ability to not to accept or block the cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies the website may not work as expected.

Third Party Cookies sharing

We also work with other  partner such as Google Analytics and some other affiliate network to place a cookie on your browser to find out more personalized audience information and better understanding of user activities on our website.

How your information is used

To communicate with you

The primary use of your information  to let you know about our offers and other promotions you might be interested in through email and SMS messages.

Emails

Once you become a dealpromocodes member we’ll send you email newsletters letting you know about our deals And offers.  We may also send you other offers from our partners that we think you might be interested in. If you don’t wish to receive emails from us you can click the ‘unsubscribe’ link which will be found at the bottom of all emails from dealpromocodes. You will be sent to an ‘update your preferences’ page in your account where you can opt out of different types of email or click unsubscribe from all.

SMS messages

These will be general notifications about our latest offers. These messages can be unsubscribe from by following the unsubscribe process at the end of the message.

Directly communicating with dealpromocodes

When you send email or other communication to dealpromocodes, we will retain the communication in order to serve you.

To personalize the content you receive

By collecting data on your activities on our website we’ll be able to better understand the types of offers that you’re interested. We’ll then present the most relevant and accurate offers for you on our website and through the communications we have with you.

To provide a better  user experience

Our use of cookies and other similar stuff enables us to remember information about you when you visit our site. We use this to improve user experience by doing things like remembering your password, automatically logging you into your account and showing you adverts for offers that you’ve previously searched.

To provide Analytics insight

Our use of technologies, including Segment.io and Google Analytics enables us to gather statistical information about how people use our website. As well as using this to improve what we do, we also share it with the brands we work with to give them feedback.

The information we share will not identify you as an individual, it is statistical data and does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

How we store  and process your information

All personal data is stored and processed securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Unless we are legally required to do so, your data will not be disclosed to third parties.

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our affiliates, or other companies within our group.

Information Security

We have taken certain physical, operational and technical steps to safeguard and secure the information we collect from our users and store on our servers.

How you can access your  information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access your personal  information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £15 which covers our costs in providing you with the requested information. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Changes to this Policy

dealpromocodes reserves the right to modify or change this privacy policy. We will notify you if we make and changes in our policy, you will be notified of any changes and be asked to approve again our policy.